WWU Wins at Prince of Wales Horse Show

William Woods University students and horses took home numerous blue ribbons and various other awards at the Prince of Wales Horse Show held April 14-15 at the Midway Expo Center in Columbia, Mo. They were coached by both Gayle Lampe and Linda McClaren.


Chelsie Smith of Monroe, N.C., showed Trefethen to a first place win in ASB Country Pleasure.


Jackie Ware of Duluth, Ga., rode CH Mogul to win the ASB Show Pleasure class. Ware also rode Red Hook to win ASB Open Amateur 3-Gaited.


Erin Kilray of Newington, Conn., showed I Found My Champagne to win the ASB 5-Gaited Show Pleasure class.


Liz Duggan of Clearwater, Fla., rode The Great Gazoo to a second place finish in ASB 5-Gaited Show Pleasure.


Sarah MacKenna of New London, N.H., teamed up with The Dixie Doodle to take second in ASB Show Pleasure.


Jennifer Holdren of Louisville, Ky., rode Callaway’s Abigail Adams to a second place ribbon in ASB Open Amateur 3-Gaited.


Alex Willie-Irmiter of St. Paul, Minn., showed Lydian to second place in ASB Open Amateur Park.


Cydney Cutchall of Omaha, Neb., rode Bell Cheval’s All That Jazz to a third place in the same class.


Angela Noah of St. Paul, Mo., rode Oedse K to a sixth place ribbon in MHSA Open English Pleasure class.


Rachael Hill of Carrolton, Texas, showed Detante to win both the Novice Jumper Rider 2’6” Table II, sec 2b, and Novice Jumper Rider 2’6” Table II sec 2c.

Jenna Stimac of St. Charles, Mo., rode Pro Bono to a first place ribbon in Baby Green Hunter Under Saddle as well as a second place in Baby Green Hunter 2’ Course 1 and Course 2.


Kate Woodard of Madison County, Iowa, rode Dempsey to win the Beginner Rider Hunter 2’ Course 2, as well as placing second in Course 1, and third place in Beginner Rider Hunter Under Saddle.


Danielle Hott of Decatur, Ill., showed Perfect Pizzaz to win Beginner Rider Hunter 2’ Course 1, as well as placing third in Course 2, and fifth place in both Beginner Rider Hunter Under Saddle and Limit Rider Hunter 2’6”.


Sarah Obermeyer of Wildwood, Mo., rode Houston to win Limit Rider Hunter 2’6” Course 2, as well as placing fourth in Course 1. She also guided him to a fifth place in Limit Rider Hunter Under Saddle.


Dorothy Topa of Hanover Park, Ill,. rode Merlin to numerous wins, including Low Hunter 2’9” Course 1 and 2, Low Hunter Under Saddle, and Child/Adult Hunter Under Saddle. They also won Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3” Course 1, and took fifth in Course 2, as well as in Continuous Warm-up. The pair also finished seventh in the $100 Hunter Classic.


Whitney Miller of Boise, Idaho, showed Import 22 to win both the Continuous Warm-up and Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3” Course 1. They took fifth in Course 2. The pair also placed third in MHSA Adult Medallion 2’9”, fifth in Child/Adult Hunter Under Saddle, and sixth in $100 Hunter Classic.


Molly Bosick of Kasilof, Alaska, rode J Arthur to win Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3”, as well as taking third in both the Continuous Warm-up and Low Hunter 2’9”.
Ashley Smith of Barrington Hills, Ill., rode Spirit to a second place finish in Level 3, Table II, sec 2b, a fifth place in Child/Adult Jumper 3’-3’3”, and eighth in $100 PWC Jumper Classic.


Lacie Hewlett of Deer Park, N.Y., rode Charmed to take second place in $100 Hunter Classic, and a third in the Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3’. She also showed All In Your Mind to a seventh place finish in Low Hunter 2’9”.

Ashley Hunt of Lithia, Fla., rode Touche to a second place finish in Child/Adult Hunter Under saddle, as well as a second place in Limit Rider Hunter 2’6” Course 2, and third in Course 1. The pair also took third in Limit Rider Hunter Under Saddle and fourth in Continuous Warm-up.


Nicole Kovanda of Maplewood, Minn., showed Reno to a second place in both Continuous Warm-up and MHSA Adult Medallion 2’9”, as well as a third place in Children’s Adult Hunter 2’9”-3’.


Sarah Dailey of Fulton, Mo., rode Linus to a third place ribbon in Novice Jumper Rider 2’6” Table II, sec 2b. They also placed seventh in Child/Adult Jumper 3’-3’3” Course 1 and Course 2.


Coral Vanghel of Panama City, Fla., showed Fergus O’Sullivan to a third place finish in the $100 Hunter Classic, and a sixth place finish in Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3’.


Lindsay Slough of Cleburne, Texas, rode Touche to a fourth place ribbon in Children’s/Adult Hunter 2’9”-3’.


Hillary Clark of Huntley, Ill., showed Forget Paris to a fourth place in Low Hunter 2’9” Course 1, as well as a fifth place in Course 2. They also placed fourth in Low Hunter Under Saddle, and seventh in Continuous Warm-up.