Winners Chosen for Writing Contest Sponsored by WWU

Callaway County’s budding Ernest Hemingways and Louisa May Alcotts will have an opportunity to share their writing with the community, thanks to a children’s writing contest sponsored by English honor students at William Woods University.


Winners have been chosen and are now invited to read their winning submission at the English Festival to be held at 7 p.m. April 20 in the library auditorium on the William Woods campus.


The winning selections will be published in a small booklet, which each winner will receive. In addition, winners will receive prizes.


The contest, which was sponsored by Sigma Tau Delta English Honor Society, was organized to recognize young writers throughout Callaway County. It was open to students in kindergarten through grade 8, and was judged by members of the honor society.


Students could submit original prose or poetry on any theme, in any style. Teachers in all Callaway County schools, as well as the Home School Association, received entry packets.


For more information, contact Dr. Katricia Pierson, assistant professor of English, at (573) 592-1107 or katricia.pierson@williamwoods.edu.

Children’s Writing Contest Award Winners

Grade Award Name School


Kindergarten 1st Sam Althiser Hatton-McCredie


1st Grade 1st Joey Jordon Homeschool


1st Grade 2nd Samantha Taylor South Callaway R-2


2nd Grade 1st Stacey Flowers Busch Accelerated School


2nd Grade 2nd Danielle Adams Busch Accelerated School


2nd Grade 3rd True Shipley Busch Accelerated School


2nd Grade Honorable Mention Sarah Gerloff Busch Accelerated School


2nd Grade Honorable Mention Caleb Brown Busch Accelerated School


3rd Grade 1st Madelyn Gordon South Callaway R-2


3rd Grade 2nd Dakota Teel Busch Accelerated School


3rd Grade 3rd Noah Given Busch Accelerated School


3rd Grade Honorable Mention Kentrail Maxwell Busch Accelerated School


3rd Grade Honorable Mention Elizabeth Beck Busch Accelerated School


4th Grade 1st Tyler Echelmeier McIntire Elementary


4th Grade 2nd Taylor Ray Howard South Callaway R-2


4th Grade 3rd Megan O’Donley McIntire Elementary


4th Grade Honorable Mention Karli Nicole Leeper South Callaway R-2


4th Grade Honorable Mention Riley Fulton Public Schools


5th Grade 1st Genevieve Randall Bush Accelerated School


5th Grade 2nd Lauren Hunter Bush Accelerated School


5th Grade 3rd Lori Eldred Missouri School for the Deaf


5th Grade Honorable Mention Morgan Christian South Callaway R-2


5th Grade Honorable Mention Vance Allen Auxvasse Elementary


6th Grade 1st Place Erica Rosa Parks Center School


6th Grade 2nd Breanna Troesser South Callaway R-2


6th Grade 3rd Hayden Raye Jones South Callaway R-2


6th Grade Honorable Mention Joseph Gilson Williamsburg Elementary


6th Grade Honorable Mention Kelly Ratliff Homeschool


7th Grade 1st, Judges Choice Olivia Bailey Fulton Middle School


7th Grade 2nd Megan Cockrum New Bloomfield R-3


7th Grade 3rd Vicki Warfield Fulton Middle School


7th Grade Honorable Mention Katie Jennings New Bloomfield R-3


7th Grade Honorable Mention Haley Middendorf New Bloomfield R-3


8th Grade 1st Ashley DeForest North Callaway


8th Grade 2nd Jenna Salmons Hatton-McCredie


8th Grade 3rd Kaitlyn Lee Hatton-McCredie


8th Grade Honorable Mention Emma Carter Fulton Middle School


8th Grade Honorable Mention Kristen Cassidy Hatton-McCredie


8th Grade Honorable Mention Courtney Meder New Bloomfield R-3